Privacy Policy

PRIVACY ACT 1988
Guardian Realty respects your right to privacy. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Those principals regulate most of our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us.

Vendor/Prospective Vendors & Purchasers/Prospective Purchasers
In our agency business we use personal information collected from vendors and prospective vendors for the purpose for which it was collected, which is to act as the vendor's agent and to perform our obligations under our agreement with vendors, or to provide market appraisals to prospective vendors.

We use personal information collected from purchasers and prospective purchasers for the purpose for which it was collected, which is to inform them of properties for sale. Personal information may also be collected during an open house inspection for security purposes and we may contact the prospective purchaser with respect to that property and other properties, which we believe, may interest the prospective purchaser.

We may use the information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through the promotional activities of the agent. In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential purchasers or vendors, or to media organisations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to parties engaged to evaluate the property, for example pest and building inspectors, etc, and to owners' corporations, government and statutory bodies and financial institutions and to third parties as required by law.

Landlords/Prospective Landlords
We use personal information collected from landlords and prospective landlords for the purpose for which it was collected, which is to act as the landlord's agent and to perform our obligations under our agreements with landlords, or to provide market appraisals to prospective landlords.

We may also use that information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through the promotional activities of the agent. In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential tenants, media organisations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to tradespeople, owners' corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions and to third parties as required by law.

Tenants/Prospective Tenants
Personal information is collected from tenants or potential tenants in the course of a tenancy application and any subsequent tenancy as is necessary for the agent to verify the potential tenant's identity, to process and evaluate the application and to manage the tenancy.
Guardian Realty

Tel: 02 9651 1666 | Fax: 02 9651 1555 | Address: 534 Old Northern Road Dural NSW 2158 | Post Address: PO Box 146 Round Corner NSW 2158

© Copyright 2012 - Guardian Realty | Home | Privacy Policy | Sitemap

Powered by MultiArray